Wednesday, December 17, 2008

We Got Married / Hwan Hee

Finally managed to catch up on WGM after so long. The old couples are leaving one by one and it seems like pretty soon, all the old couples would be gone, leaving only the new couples.... That doesn't look quite optimistic for the show. The rating for the show is not really doing that great either. And to make it worse, it seems like the producer is trying to tell everyone that We Got Married is scripted. I mean its becoming more and more obvious to tell that it is largely scripted. During the starting of the show, at least the scripting wasn't that obvious (even though I thought that the Ant couple looked pretty scripted to me from the beginning). The other couples weren't that bad.

Now, the Ant couple part looks like a typical sitcom with all the "family" thing going on. I think its not such a good idea to get Jung Hyung Don into the whole family idea with the Ant couple. Yeah, its something fresh, but the way they filmed it with the captions make it look exactly like a sitcom and the problem is that that is not what the users want. Audience are attracted to the show at the beginning due to the fact that they enjoy watching the natural interaction between the couples, which lead them to support the couple they like and hope that there's something more to their relationship off screen. Therefore, when the producer makes it so obvious that the whole show is scripted, the show somehow loses its appeal. People watch the show to see the interaction between the couple and see how their relationship develops on screen, as well as offscreen since we'll want the couple to go together off screen for real!

If the audience want a sitcom, they could just go watch a drama instead watching a "variety show" (which is supposed to be natural and not as scripted) which pretends to be "reality TV". At least make it less obvious that its scripted so that the audience can at least have some hope!

Besides that, the leaving of the old couples will affect the show greatly too. People takes time to accept new ideas. The old couples already have a group of followers and fans loyally supporting the couples, so if they keep changing the couples on the show, these group of loyal fans of the old couples may have the patience to start all over again and watch those new couples. Besides, people will tend to compare the new couple with the old ones and of course, the old and original couples would be favoured. So of course fans would be lost during the process.

With JoongBo couple leaving next episode, things ain't looking that great.
I'll probably still watch the show though since I quite like HwanYobi couple and Son Dam Bi.

I thought I wrote a post about the new couples before, about Hwan Hee's before and after surgery thing, but I can't find the entry. In that case, I'll just blog about it now.

I thought HwanYobi couple was interesting. Hwayobi is a funny and eccentric girl and she can really surprise people with her actions or words sometimes. Hwan Hee is kinda like a man's man. Cool, suave and appears to be mean but is actually a very nice guy. And to add on, he's really good looking.

Yeah, he had surgery before, but so what? Actually I thought he didn't look that bad last time.
I didn't recognize him when he first appear on We Got Married. I just thought the name sounded familiar. Hwan Hee.... Hmmmm... Didn't he appear on Xman before? Hwan Hee... the Fany from Fly To The Sky? But.... he don't look like him.



Xman - Hee Jin & Jong Min vs Fany

Yeah, not bad.
But now, he's totally Hot!

Yeah, think he had his nose and probably double eyelid done. But surgery or not, what matters is that he's really hot now!

As for Marco and Son Dam Bi couple, both of them looks good.
My first impression of Marco was that he's a really hyped up and energetic guy. And yup, I wasn't wrong about that. Yes, he's not bad looking (but I prefer Hwan Hee) I thought Son Dam Bi is really pretty. After watching a few episodes, I think that Marco is abit exaggerated in his actions sometimes and he seems abit too childish and abit pervertic. Haha. It seems to me like he' s more of using Son Dam Bi to show-off rather then being "married" to her.
But I like his new hairstyle now. After watching ep 37, I thought he's much better looking than I thought he was.
He looks really great in Photos during their photoshoot (Yeah, both of them just look totally perfect in their wedding photos) and he's a great model. At least that's another side of him we don't often see ( the more serious side).
I like how Son Dam Bi is always so patient and calm when dealing with Marco...


Hopefully We Got Married will continue to be enjoyable with the new couples.

1 comment:

longge said...

These Christian Louboutin Sale
are recognized, Christian Louboutin Pumps
are recognized on account of their distinctive detail, yet playful additions give just the right boost to such popular Christian Louboutin Sandals
. Worn by the wealthy and prominent Christian Louboutin Boots
are usually observed in magazines at the movie awards shows.